2000

This web site is always under construction. Your help in 'filling in the blanks' that you may find here would be greatly appreciated. Click here to send an email with your contribution or correction. Thanks, Alan Emrich

Click here to return to the CSR Awards Home Page.

Chairman & Founder
Rodger B. MacGowan
Executive Directors
Alan Emrich
Forrest Atterberry
John Kranz

Allan J. Rothberg

Special Advisors
James F. Dunnigan
Charles S. Roberts

Wargaming Research
ConsimWorld

Etloh Technologies
Web Grognards
Rick Heli

Return to CSR Awards Home Page
Click Here

1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008

 

The Awards Story

For the first time, the Charles S. Roberts Awards were presented Bill Levay, an Executive Producer at Infogrames who was the "last guy to turn the lights out at Avalon Hill." They were presented at the World Boardgaming Championships (formerly "AvalonCon" and still run by Don Greenwood) in Baltimore, Maryland on June 27 - July 1, 2001.

Best Pre-World War II Boardgame
Austerlitz 1805 (GMT Games)
Battle Cry! (Hasbro)
Battle of Brandywine Creek (GMT Games)
Drive on Paris (The Gamers)
This Terrible Sound (The Gamers)

Ukraine '43Best World War II Boardgame
A Frozen Hell (The Gamers)
Pacific Victory (Columbia)
Panzergrenadier (Avalanche Press)
Sicily (The Gamers)
Ukraine '43 (GMT)

 

Best Wargame Graphics of 2000: BrandywineBest Wargame Graphics
Brandywine Creek (GMT Games)
La Bataille d'Orthez (Clash of Arms)
Panzer Grenadier (Avalanche Press)
This Terrible Sound (The Gamers)
Ukraine '43 (GMT Games)

 

Best DTP-Produced Boardgame
Bittereinder (Microgame Design Group)
Cowpens (Markham Designs)
Hobkirk Hill (Markham Designs)
The Jewish War (KPG)
Solomon Sea (Simulations Workshop)
Victory in Vietnam (Microgame Design Group)

Best Magazine-Published Boardgame
Forgotten Axis: the Finnish Campaign, S&T #199 (Decision Games)
Lemberg & Verdun: More Over the Top battles, S&T #198 (Decision Games)
Leuthen 1757, Vae Victis #32
Marengo 1800, Vae Victis #35
Xenophon: March of the 10,000, S&T #203 (Decision Games)

Best Pre-20th Century Era Computer Wargame
Age of Empires series (Microsoft)
Horse and Musket (Shrapnel Games)

Best 20th Century Era Computer Wargame
Combat Mission series (Big Time Software)
Normandy 44 (HPS)
Pacific War: The Matrix Project (Matrix Games)
Steel Panthers World At War series (Matrix Games)

Best Game Review or Game Analysis
"AH's 1776," Paper Wars #35, Rod Coffey
"COA's Summer Storm," Paper Wars #33, Greg Ullrich
"Der Welkrieg Series," Paper Wars #34, Pat Collins and David Newport
"Drive on Paris" (ConsimWorld - Game Reviews Central), Pat Hirtle
"Thoughts on Strategy: Paths of Glory," Paper Wars #34, Brandon Einhorn

Best Historical or Scenario Article
"The Dragon Breaks its Sleep," Europa Magazine #75, Mark Royer and Ching Wah Chin
"Operation Menace," The Europa Magazine #76, Arthur Goodwin
"Xenophon and the Persian Civil War," S&T #203, James Yates
"French Foreign Legion," S&T 200, Timothy Kutta

James F. Dunnigan Award
Rick Barber - artist/designer
Richard Borg - designer, Battle Cry!
Dean Essig - designer
Dave Powell - designer/developer
Mark Simonitch - designer, Ukraine '43

Clausewitz Award HALL OF FAME
INDUCTEE: Winston Hamilton (G/RD, posthumous)

Best Professional Wargame Magazine
C3i (GMT Games/RBM Studio)
Operations (The Gamers)
Paper Wars (Omega Games)
Strategy & Tactics (Decision Games)
Vae Victis

Best Amateur Wargame Magazine
The Boardgamer, Bruce Monnin
Panzerschreck, Minden Games
Simulacrum, John Kula

= Awarded Best in that Category
 

2000: That Was the Wargaming Year That Was!That 

Send us your stories of gaming events in 2000!