With special thanks to the following game news sites and conventions:

To vote, you must first log in. If you don't yet have a log in, please register.
Please note that you must register every year to vote, even if you have registerd in previous years.

Questions or comments about the site? Contact the CSR Committee.


Best Ancient to Napoleonic Era Board Wargame

The God Kings
1812 The Invasion of Canada
Amateurs, to Arms! (by Kevin McPartland), Clash of Arms Games
Bellum Gallicum II (VaeVictis Wargame Collection)
Beyond Waterloo
Crown of Roses
Danube 20 (Victory Point Games)
Fading Glory (by Lance McMillan), GMT Games
Kabinettskrieg (Red Sash Games)
Kingdom of Heaven (by Scott de Brestian), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Mr. Madison's War
Pax Baltica (GMT)
Saints in Armor
Samurai Battles
Swords of Sovereignty (Ludifolie Editions)
The Battle of Fontenoy (by Paul Dangel, Matt Hinkle & Phil Boinske), Clash of Arms Games
The Berezina 1812 (Ludifolie Editions)
Virgin Queen (by Ed Beach), GMT Games
Washington's Crossing

Best Post-Napoleonic to Pre-World War 2 Era Board Wargame

A Bold Fight: The Battle of Mobile Bay
Battles of 1866: Frontier Battles (by Mike Bennighof), Avalanche Press
Bloody April (by Terry Simo), GMT Games
Guns of the Askari (by John Gorkowski), Against the Odds magazine (ATO)
Im Osten, Voran!
In Magnificent Style
Reichswehr and Freikorps DG S&T
Somme 1918 (by Thomas Pouchin), Nuts Publishing
Strafexpedition 1916
Zulus on the Ramparts (2nd edition) (by Joe Miranda), Victory Point Games

Best World War 2 Era Board Wargame

Hell's Gate
A Test of Mettle, High Flying Dice games.
Advanced Tobruk
Armored Knights North Afrika - Operation Crusader
Blocks in the East
Bloody Hell (HFD)
Bomber Command
Cassino 1944 (VaeVictis Collection)
Celles
Combat Commander
Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear 2nd edition
D-Day Dice (Valley Games)
Hurtgen: Hells Forest
It Never Snows (by Dean Essig), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Lock'n Load Band of Heroes
No Question of Surrender (MMP) (by Nick Richardson), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
No Retreat 3: France 1940
Panzer (2nd Edition) (by James Day), GMT Games
Panzer Grenadier: Kursk South Flank
Panzer Grenadier: Saipan 1944
Red Winter (by Mark Mokszycki), GMT Games
Slouch Hats & Egg Shells
The Blitzkrieg Legend (by Hans Kishel), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)

Best Post-WW2 Era Board Wargame

"Meatgrinder" (ATO Magazine)
1989: Dawn of Freedom (by Jason Matthews), GMT Games
Andean Abyss (by Volko Ruhnke), GMT Games
Angola (by Phil Kendall, Adam Starkweather), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Blood and Bridges
City of Confusion
Cuba Libre
Genesis II
Into the Breach
Last King of Scotland
Red Dragon Green Crescent (DG/Modern War) (by Bruce Costello), Decision Games
The Next War:Korea (by Gene Billingsley), GMT Games
Thunderbolt Apache Leader (by Dan Verssen), Dan Verssen Games
Tonkin

Best Pre-20th Century Era Computer Wargame

Alea Jacta Est
Civil War Battles: Overland Campaign (JTS)
Civil War: 1863, Hunted Cow Studio
Crusader Kings 2
Levee en Masse (by John Welch), Victory Point Games
Napoleonic Battles: Campaign 1814 (JTS), JTS
Napoleonic Battles: Campaign Bautzen (JTS)
Scourge of War: Gettysburg, Norb Development Software
The Drift 1879 (HPS Simulations)
Zulus on the Ramparts (by Joe Miranda), Victory Point Games

Best 20th Century Era - Modern Computer Wargame

Battle of the Bulge, Shenandoah Studios
Combat Mission: Fortress Italy, Battlefront.com
Commander The Great War
Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear, Matrix Games
Decisive Campaigns: Case Blue
Operational Art of War 3, Matrix Games
Panzer Campaigns: Moscow '42, JTS
Panzer Corps: Afrika Corps
Squad Battles: First World War (JTS)
Strategic Command WWI Breakthrough
Strategy & Tactics WWII
Tank Battle 1944 (Hunted Cow Studio)

Best Science-Fiction or Fantasy Board Wargame

Arkham Horror
Darkest Night (by Jeremy Lennert), Victory Point Games
Dawn of the Zeds 2.0 (by Hermann Luttmann), Victory Point Games
Eclipse
Leviathans (Catalyst)
Lords of Waterdeep (by Peter Lee), Wizards of the Coast
Mage Wars
Merchant of Venus (by Rich Hamblen Robert Kouba), Fantasy Flight Games
Moonbase Alpha (Victory Point Games)
n/a
Star Wars: X-Wing Miniatures Game (by Jeffrey Kniffen), Fantasy Flight Games
Thunderstone Advance: Towers of Ruin

Best Science-Fiction or Fantasy Computer Wargame

Conquest of Elysium 3, Illwinter Game Designs
Eve Online: Retribution
Fallen Enchantress
Halo 4
King of Dragon Pass
Mass Effect 3, Bioware Electronic Arts
n/a
X-Com: Enemy Unknown, Firaxis 2K Games

Best Magazine Game

Race to the Reichstag
Anzio: Operation Shingle
ATS Briefing 2: Arab-Israeli Wars
Beyond Waterloo (by John Prados), Against the Odds magazine (ATO)
Blood on the Alma (Line of Fire #13 from LNL)
Boudicca: The Warrior Queen (by Richard Berg), Against the Odds magazine (ATO)
Guns of the Askari (by John Gorkowski), Against the Odds magazine (ATO)
Im Osten, Voran!
Nieuport 1600 (Vae Victis)
Night Drop - 6 June 1944
Normandie 44 (Vae Victis #27)
Oil War 2
Operations Olympic & Coronet
Red Dragon / Green Crescent (by Bruce Costello), Decision Games
Syracuse 415-413 B.C. (VaeVictis #103)
The sun never sets vol. 2
Tobruk 1941 (S&T)
Wagram 1809 (by Laurent Martin), Battles magazine

Best Desktop Published (DTP) / Print-and-Play / Postcard Game

City of Confusion: The Battle for Hue, Tet 1968 (by Paul Rohrbaugh), High Flying Dice Games
La Garde Recule! (by Paul Rohrbaugh ), High Flying Dice Games
Valor & Victory (by Barry W. Doyle), Barry W. Doyle

Best Expansion or Supplement for an Existing Game

Advanced Tobruk Expansion Pack 6
Battle for Normandee Expansion Pack
Conflict of Heroes: Wrecks and Destruction on the Eastern Front
Death Ride Kursk - Command and Control and Fire Support Enhancement
Festung Budapest (by Bill Cirillo), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Hell over Korea (by Steve Dixon), Legion Wargames
Honneur et Patrie (LNLP)
Into the Breach
La Bataille de Moeckern 1813
La Fiere Bridge-- SMG
Memoir '44: Equipment Pack
Panzer Expansion #1 (by James Day), GMT Games
Second World War at Sea: The Kaiser's Navy (Avalanche Press)
Space Empires Close Encounters (by Jim Krohn), GMT Games
Steel Typhoon (by Ed Kettler), Clash of Arms Games

Best Board Game Graphics

Amateurs, to Arms! (by Tim Schleif), Clash of Arms Games
Andean Abyss
Angola
ATS Omaha East
Bloody April (by Ian Wedge), GMT Games
Boudicca: The Warrior Queen (ATO)
City of Confusion
Conflict of Heroes: Awakening the Bear 2nd edition
Crown of Roses
Fading Glory (by Lance McMillan), GMT Games
Honneur et Patrie (LNLP)
Hurtgen: Hell's Forrest (DG)
In Magnificent Style (Victory Point Games)
Kingdom of Heaven (by Scott de Brestian), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Night Drop
No Question of Surrender (MMP) (by Nicolas Eskubi), Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Normandy 44 - a bloody summer (Ludifolie Editions)
Ozerekya Breakout: The Soviet Marine Breakout of Ozerekya Bay
Panzer Grenadier: Saipan 1944
Red Winter (by Lee Brimmicombe-Wood), GMT Games
Saints in Armor (GMT Games)
Slouch Hats and Eggshells
The Battle of Fontenoy (by Timothy Schleif, Charles Kibler & Rober Tunstall), Clash of Arms Games
The Berezina 1812 (Ludifolie Editions)
Virgin Queen (by Ed Beach), GMT Games
Washington's Crossing

Best Computer Game Graphics

Battle of the Bulge, Shenandoah Studios
Combat Mission: Fortress Italy, Battlefront.com
Conquest of Elysium 3, Illwinter Game Designs
Eve Online: Retribution
Halo 4
Mass Effect 3, Bioware Electronic Arts
Panzer Korps: Grand Campaign East 43
Scourge of War: Gettysburg, Norb Development Software
X-COM: Enemy Unknown, Firaxis 2K Games

Best Professional Game Magazine

Against The Odds, Against the Odds magazine (ATO)
Battles, Battles magazine
C3i, RBM Publications
Journal 10 - MMP
Le Franc-Tireur (ASL magazine)
Line of Fire
Modern War
Special Ops, Multi-Man Publishing, Inc. (MMP)
Strategy & Tactics
Vae Victis

Best Amateur Game Magazine

1914 Dispatches, Oregon Consim Gamers
Cry Havoc!
Dispatches From the Bunker, Dispatches from the Bunker
Line of Departure, Jim Werbaneth
PaxSims (Rex Brynen's blog)
Real and Simulated Wars (JC's Blog)
Stratagema (Russia)
Tactical Wargamer's Journal, The Tactical Wargamer
View From The Trenches

Best Historical/Scenario Article

1914 - A postwar Solution for Austria-Hungary's Mobilization (Michael Resch C3i nr 26)
A More Better Bull Run.Mat Kirschenbaum.Special OPS #3
ASL: Journal 10 - Son of Squad Bleeder
At the peak of their powers? Napoleon and the French Army at Wagram. David Hughes. Battles #8
Beyond Waterloo: Napoleon's Last Gamble by John Prados - ATO Annual
Cold Front in the East: Ten New Scenarios for Buffalo Wings (ATO 38)
Soldiers of Orange, A Dutch SASL Campaign, by David Meyler-Special OPS#2
The Mighty Endeavor:A Short Invasion Scenario by Jeremy Spahr-Special OPS #2

Best Game Review or Analysis Article

Bloody April 1917 - Planes fly over Arras again.... - A review, Tom H (tomster), BoardGameGeek
Can less be more? - A review of La Bataille de la Moscowa. David Hughes, Battles #8
Designers & Developers â Relationships in Motion, C3i #26
FB17 Stalingrad Redux - A scenario replay, ASL Journal #10
For the People Defending the Union (by Dave Dockter and Mark Herman), C3i Magazine
Interview: John H. Butterfield (C3i 26)
The Russian Campaign of 1812, how can the wargame translate its extremes? (F. Bey, ATO #36)

James F. Dunnigan Design Elegance Award

Adam Starkweather
Bill Cirillo
Bob Kalinowski
Brien Miller
Carl Paradis
Chad Jensen
Charles Moylan
Charles Vasey
Chris Fasulo
David Schroeder
Dean Essig
Ed Beach
Eric Teng
Frédéric Bey
Frank Davis
Hans Kishel
Hermann Luttmann
Jeff Billings
Jerry Shiles
Jim Day
Jim Krohn
Joe Youst
john gorkowski
John Prados
John Tiller
Kevin McPartland
Kim Kanger
Laurent Martin
Lee Brimmicombe-Wood
Mark H Walker
Mark Mokszycki
Martin Wallace
Mathew Hinkle
Monte Mattson
Niko Eskubi
Paul Rohrbaugh
Philip Sabin
Roger Miller
Testuya "Fooler" Nakamura
Volko Ruhnke

Clausewitz Award HALL OF FAME
Past winners in this category are ineligible (see list) as are members of the CSR Awards Committee

Adam Starkweather
Bowen Simmons
Brian Youse
Chad Jensen
Charles Vasey
David W. Tschanz
Dennis Spors
Ed Beach
Frédéric Bey
H.G. Wells
Hermann Luttmann
Jim Day
Joe Youst
John Kisner
John M Young
John Prados
John Tiller
Ken Dunn
Markus Stumptner
Michael Rinella
Mike Bennighof
Niko Eskubi
Paul Rohrbaugh
Ray Tapio
Richard Berg
S. Craig Taylor
Tony Curtis
Ty Bomba